Sunday 18 may. Sarria – Portomarin – Hospital de la Cruz.
33 km, total 699 km. Quite hilly.
Pretty close to the hostel in Sarria was a bar where I ate breakfast. It was still heavy rain outside.
After Sarria I passed the stone to mark 100 km to Santiago de Compostela. In Brea, shortly thereafter, I stopped for a Fanta. In the store was a pilgrim who wanted to buy cigars, "puro". Lady behind the counter did not understand him so I translate. When we came out of the store I asked where he came from. "I am from Canada," he replied. "Then perhaps you've met Steve from Canada?" I asked. "I am Steve from Canada" was the response. "OK," I said. "Then there are two Steves from Canada on El Camino."
STAGES
På svenska Bayonne – St. Jean Pied de Port – Orisson Orrisson – Roncevalles – Bizcareta Bizcareta – Pamplona – Cizur Menor Cizur Menor – Puente la Reina – Lorca Lorca – Estella – Los Arcos Los Arcos – Logroño – Navarette Navarette –Santo Domingo de la Calzada – Grañón Grañón – Villamayor del Rio – Villafranca Montes de Oca Villafranca Montes de Oca – Atapuerca – Burgos Burgos – Rabé de las Calzadas – Hornillos del Camino Hornillos del Camino – Castrojeriz – Itero de la Vega Itero de la Vega – Frómista – Villalcazar de Sirga Villacazar de Sirga – Carrión de los Condes – Lédigos Lédigos – Sahagún – Bercianos Berciano – Mansilla de las Mulas – Puente Villarente Puente Villarente – Leon – Virgin del Camino Virgin del Camino – Hospital de Orbigo – Santibáñez de Valdeiglesias Santibáñez de Valdeiglesias – Astorga – Rabanal del Camino Rabanal del Camino – Molinaseca – Ponferrada Ponferrada – Villafranca – Trabadelo Trabadelo – O Cebreiro – Viduedo Viduedo – Samos – Sarria Sarria – Portomarin – Hospital de la Cruz Hospital de la Cruz – Palas de Rei – Melide Melide – Arzua – Sta. Irene Sta. Irene – Monte do Gozo Monte do Gozo – Santiago de Compostela The journey home